Sunday, 27 February 2011

Sunday night blues

Gosh I'm in a grump! The weather has been dire this afternoon and despite being full of good food and surrounded by my loved ones my mood just couldn't be lifted. Then I tried to knot something which looked easy but I just couldn't do. Boooooo. I don't want to play any more. :(

Thursday, 24 February 2011

A sunny day

What a delight! It makes such a difference to my mood when the sun shines! We've been to playgroup , the park and tonight we have my niece for a sleepover. I am exhausted but content. Every day should be like this . I've even had a chance to do some knitting . I like a lot!

Wednesday, 23 February 2011

A vegetarian day

I can't remember EVER being able to say this before but I haven't eaten ANY meat. To many that won't seem like much but to me that is a massive thing! I love my meat !!! I have however Made a decision to try and cut down my meat consumption and this is a start! So round of applause to me! Lol!!!

Thursday, 17 February 2011

Thursdays outfit

MMM skirts a bit short but not too bad ! lol! Tho I'm not sure it was really a suitable choice for what Tegan later decided to do....

Wednesday, 16 February 2011

Wednesdays Outfit

You know what I'm quite impressed! Tho it has JUST occurred to me that I dropped her off at preschool without checking if she was wearing underwear under that outfit...ah well to late now! lol!

Tuesday, 15 February 2011

Pregnancy Update

I thought I'd post a little pregnancy update! Got the ida from a great blog that I follow called Welcome to Mommyhood! Check it out!!

How far along: 15 weeks
Total weight gain: about 2lb...looks like more lol!! But I lost some in the early weeks!
Maternity clothes: Yup I'm in them already!! Gotta love elasticated waistbands!!
Stretch Marks: only my old ones...but there is lots! Im not sure I would notice anymore!
Sleep: I am sleeping loads but still always exhausted!
Best moment this week: Hearing babys heartbeat! Sounds like a train to me!
Worst moment this week: Fainting. Urgggh!
Movement: I can only feel it when lying down but definately feeling it :)
Cravings: Anything anyone mentions, I've got to have it!
Baby's size in food terms: er Naval orange apparantly!
Belly Button: Still an innie
Gender: no idea and we won't be finding out :)
What I miss: having energy
What I am looking forward to: getting some energy back lol!
Labor Signs: none thank goodness
Weekly Wisdom: 3 children is the new 2!!

Bracelet for Charity

I have made this bracelet as my donation to a fundraiser in aid of Little Miracles! A very worthy cause!!

Tuesday outfit!

'I'm dressing sporty Mama for Carnegie!'

Monday, 14 February 2011

An experiment..I have decided

for one week only (Maybe!) to let Tegan choose her own outfits. Quite often we argue in the morning about what she will wear and the more I think about it the more it seems unfair to FORCE my outfit choices on her. So this week she chooses. I will suggest warmer clothes if its cold outside etc but mainly it wiil be up to her....

Here is todays outfit. I may regret this experiment!!! lol!!!

Wednesday, 9 February 2011

There's a Christmas tree in my garden

And no not a planted one ! We bought a real Christmas tree last year , one that was attached to a log so not suitable for replanting. Anyhoo I took down all my decorations the day after New Years Day and put the tree in my garden for my hubby to sort out. So can anyone explain to me why it is STILL there!?!?!
On the plus side it actually still looks pretty! Lol!!!

Tuesday, 8 February 2011

The name game

I know we've got aaaaaagggggeeeees yet but I am already thinking of names for our unborn baby :) In fact we have chosen a boys name already ( sorry we are not sharing !) but I'm having real trouble with the girls name. Ideally we would like the name to end in 'n' and also we don't want it to start with 'R' 'D' 'T' or 'E' . I can't think of anything! I'd like something slightly different but not weird! Any suggestions??

Monday, 7 February 2011

Strange old day..

I did NOT want to get out of bed today. When does the blooming phase start again? Lol! Not that it matters I would happily feel rough for the whole 6 months as long as baby is ok. After hearing Amanda Holdens tragic news yesterday I am reminded yet again how lucky I am and not to take anything for granted.
So what have I been up to today.. feels like I haven't stopped but I've not achieved anything. Made a necklace for a birthday gift. Started a gift for a friends little boy. Started a hat for another gift. Done one load of washing...but not hung them up to dry ! Errr and ate everything I could get my hands on!!!!!
Ah well we all have days like this eh? I think Ill make another cup of tea :)

Sunday, 6 February 2011

Your not happy unless you have something to worry about

A phrase that has been said to me a lot :(
I will be 14 weeks on Tuesday and I already have a sizeable bump . This morning my little boy jumped on my stomach and I feel freaked out. No reason to , no worrying symptoms , yet still I worry. I DO have stomach ache but that could be anything , not even pregnancy related. Why can't I just relax :(

Wednesday, 2 February 2011

Woolly Goodness!

My Yarn arrived from ! And as predicted it is LUSH! If you love yarn please check out the store now! You will not be disappointed! :)

Cough cough splutter splutter

My poor children are feeling poorly sick! Decided to keep Tegan off school but once she realised she started crying ! I do hope she keeps up her enthuasiam for school once she goes to big school in September.
So anyway , I have both children at home and my niece arriving at lunch time. I have far far too much housework to do but I predict cozy cuddles on the sofa may be in order instead! I already have dinner in the slow cooker so there is nothing really urgent to do.
My knitting is going well! I have some yummy woollywumpkins yarn on the way. I plan to be brave and make Euan a jumper! Wish me luck!!!